Argh! Removed XP SP3 and can't get it back August 23rd, 2017, 6:21am
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  Argh! Removed XP SP3 and can't get it back

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    Argh! Removed XP SP3 and can't get it back
BorNaSuSa
Posted: May 12th, 2011, 1:51pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 7
The tech guy at my job told me that we don't use SP3 on our Windows XP machines. He suggested that I remove it from my home computer to make it run faster. I did. It didn't run faster.

I checked my computer at work and it DOES have SP3. (I should have checked first.) I tried to reinstall it at home and I can't. I have tried everything, even restore. Nothing works to allow me to put SP3 back on my machine. Now, other updates can't install either.

How can I get my home computer to accept SP3 again so I can keep up with updates?
Logged Offline
e-mail
It is HERE
A Revolutionary New Bible Version

Gain a Better Understanding of the Bible

No Bible Training Needed
Just Read and Find out God's Message to You


New Testament - Breakthrough Version
Go to - www.breakthroughversion.com - for more information.
Free Weekly Newsletter
Learn Tips about your Computer
from a Trusted, Knowledgeable Source


Subscribe to Ray's Computer Tips by entering your email address below and clicking on the button. We have a No Spam policy


This Forum brought to you by



Great Software
Forever Free Updates
Ray
Posted: May 16th, 2011, 2:17pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   How is it that you cannot reinstall it?  Do you get an error?  What does the error say?  We need more details on that.
   Where are you getting SP3 from?  Do you have the WindowsXP CD?
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 3
BorNaSuSa
Posted: May 16th, 2011, 2:43pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 7
It goes through the entire install process, then at the end it says it was not installed and it goes back on the update list. I don't remember if there is an error code or what it is - I am at work. I have tried SP3 from the Microsoft website and the update notice I receive on my computer. I believe I do have a Windows XP CD.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 3
Ray
Posted: May 17th, 2011, 2:43pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   OK, it sounds like something specific to your computer or setup.
   I would suggest doing a search on the Microsoft website (http://search.microsoft.com).  If you are getting a specific error message, you can do a search for the words in the error message.  Otherwise, you can search for something like, SP3 update failure.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 3 - 3
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006