Winrescue Vista June 23rd, 2017, 7:02am
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  Winrescue Vista

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    Winrescue Vista
mrobto
Posted: September 24th, 2010, 10:29am Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 7
Hello, I've been using Winrescue for some yearsn win98, Winmillenium, WinXP,
    and recently I bought Winrescue Vista,never had a problem with the other OS,
   well, I installed it on(Vista) on July and inmediately created a backup, yesterday  
    PC was acting up,so I tried to restore with Winrescue, and next thing I see is a
    message: "cmd.exe not setup properly"!! please reintall winrescue, I did that and
      got the same message again,did it two more times and gave up,... any ideas?
       will apreciate any help with this problem,  Thanks mrobto
Logged Offline
e-mail
It is HERE
A Revolutionary New Bible Version

Gain a Better Understanding of the Bible

No Bible Training Needed
Just Read and Find out God's Message to You


New Testament - Breakthrough Version
Go to - www.breakthroughversion.com - for more information.
Free Weekly Newsletter
Learn Tips about your Computer
from a Trusted, Knowledgeable Source


Subscribe to Ray's Computer Tips by entering your email address below and clicking on the button. We have a No Spam policy


This Forum brought to you by



Great Software
Forever Free Updates
Ray
Posted: September 28th, 2010, 1:56pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   cmd.exe is a file that comes with WinRescue and is installed in the WinRescue directory during installation.  WinRescue is not finding that file and so it gives you that error message.  I am not sure why it is looking for that file though during Restore.  When I get back to the office, I will look in the code and try to figure out what is happening.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 2
Ray
Posted: October 4th, 2010, 4:57pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   I was able to look in the code.  I will fix that in the next version of WinRescue.
   For now, you can get around that one of two ways.  One is to select a different restore option.  The other is to look in the WinRescue Vista directory and make sure two files exist: cmd.exe and cmd.pif.  Both of these come with WinRescue Vista but something may be removing them on your computer.  If they do not exist you can create an empty file and name it that.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 2
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006