Winrescue Vista November 18th, 2018, 2:20pm
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  Winrescue Vista

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    Winrescue Vista
mrobto
Posted: September 24th, 2010, 4:29am Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 7
Hello, I've been using Winrescue for some yearsn win98, Winmillenium, WinXP,
    and recently I bought Winrescue Vista,never had a problem with the other OS,
   well, I installed it on(Vista) on July and inmediately created a backup, yesterday  
    PC was acting up,so I tried to restore with Winrescue, and next thing I see is a
    message: "cmd.exe not setup properly"!! please reintall winrescue, I did that and
      got the same message again,did it two more times and gave up,... any ideas?
       will apreciate any help with this problem,  Thanks mrobto
Logged Offline
e-mail
A New Bible Built with Modern Technology

New Testament - Breakthrough Version

www.breakthroughversion.com

The Breakthrough Version achieves a much higher level of accuracy. It is:

  • more literal
  • more precise
  • more contemporary
  • more correct
  • more consistent

This Bible even translates hundreds of forgotten Greek words that no other Bible does.

It is an essential tool for Bible teachers and students, yet it is easy to read, even for newbies.

Ray
Posted: September 28th, 2010, 7:56am Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   cmd.exe is a file that comes with WinRescue and is installed in the WinRescue directory during installation.  WinRescue is not finding that file and so it gives you that error message.  I am not sure why it is looking for that file though during Restore.  When I get back to the office, I will look in the code and try to figure out what is happening.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 2
Ray
Posted: October 4th, 2010, 10:57am Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   I was able to look in the code.  I will fix that in the next version of WinRescue.
   For now, you can get around that one of two ways.  One is to select a different restore option.  The other is to look in the WinRescue Vista directory and make sure two files exist: cmd.exe and cmd.pif.  Both of these come with WinRescue Vista but something may be removing them on your computer.  If they do not exist you can create an empty file and name it that.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 2
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006