Quicken frozen October 18th, 2017, 10:12pm
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  Quicken frozen

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    Quicken frozen
jellero
Posted: June 25th, 2010, 10:30pm Report to Moderator
Guest User



hi, i was using quicken 2001 basic as usual when it stopped allowing me to type anything in, only autofill worked, nothing new. by the check amount of new transaction is a calculator icon and if i click on amount i get the calculator. i turned off the autofill and now can't add anything. i must have hit something and changed things but what?  thanks, j
Logged
e-mail
It is HERE
A Revolutionary New Bible Version

Gain a Better Understanding of the Bible

No Bible Training Needed
Just Read and Find out God's Message to You


New Testament - Breakthrough Version
Go to - www.breakthroughversion.com - for more information.
Free Weekly Newsletter
Learn Tips about your Computer
from a Trusted, Knowledgeable Source


Subscribe to Ray's Computer Tips by entering your email address below and clicking on the button. We have a No Spam policy


This Forum brought to you by



Great Software
Forever Free Updates
Ray
Posted: June 28th, 2010, 2:35pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
Have you tried shutting down your computer and then starting it?
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 4
jellero
Posted: June 28th, 2010, 5:38pm Report to Moderator
Guest User



i shut it down daily. this has been going on for a week. i don't remember the calculator icon at all after 8 years of use, now it is there and seems to be blocking any other use. i had to have hit a key that changed something. j
Logged
e-mail Reply: 2 - 4
jellero
Posted: July 2nd, 2010, 10:20pm Report to Moderator
Guest User



i figured it out today... batteries in my keyboard were dead. i just use that computer for quicken and storage. j
Logged
e-mail Reply: 3 - 4
Ray
Posted: July 6th, 2010, 2:11pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
You must have a cordless keyboard because corded keyboards do not have batteries.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 4 - 4
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006