2 computers on DSL modem March 22nd, 2018, 10:04pm
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  2 computers on DSL modem

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    2 computers on DSL modem
Posted: February 15th, 2010, 11:28am Report to Moderator
Baby Member

Posts: 44
i would like to be able to use my second computer on the DSL system. My primary computer is Vista and the second is XP. When I was on dial-up I just switched the telephone line from one to the other. When I got Quest DSL I had to use a disk to put some software on my machine. I presume that I would do the same on the second machine. Then what?
Logged Offline
A New Bible Built with Modern Technology

New Testament - Breakthrough Version


The Breakthrough Version achieves a much higher level of accuracy. It is:

  • more literal
  • more precise
  • more contemporary
  • more correct
  • more consistent

This Bible even translates hundreds of forgotten Greek words that no other Bible does.

It is an essential tool for Bible teachers and students, yet it is easy to read, even for newbies.

Posted: February 16th, 2010, 8:12pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group

Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   You probably should call your DSL company and ask them what to do.
   Usually you cannot just switch the cable from one computer to the other because each computer has a unique IP address and the DSL company will see that a different IP address is being used and will not recognize it.
   The way around this is to have a router hooked up to the modem.  The router has its own IP address and that is what the DSL company sees.  The router has several ports on it for hooking in computers using ethernet.  A wireless router does the same thing except that it also allows computers to hook up to it using wireless.
   A hub is like a router except that the hub does not have its own IP address and so the DSL company sees the IP addresses of each computer hooked up to the hub.  Unless required by the DSL company, a hub should not be hooked up directly to the modem (a hub can be hooked up to a router to allow more computers to be hooked up).
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 2
Posted: February 22nd, 2010, 1:17pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member

Posts: 44
I did call my DSL company(Quest) and was told just to switch the ethernet cable. It worked fine.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 2
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006