run as administrator May 25th, 2017, 12:32pm
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  run as administrator

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    run as administrator
billrobb
Posted: February 13th, 2010, 6:07pm Report to Moderator
Medium Member


Posts: 161
I am trying to run a program that demands that I run as administrator. It rejects me but I and my wife are the computer's users, How do I get around the problem? Bill
Logged Offline
e-mail
It is HERE
A Revolutionary New Bible Version

Gain a Better Understanding of the Bible

No Bible Training Needed
Just Read and Find out God's Message to You


New Testament - Breakthrough Version
Go to - www.breakthroughversion.com - for more information.
Free Weekly Newsletter
Learn Tips about your Computer
from a Trusted, Knowledgeable Source


Subscribe to Ray's Computer Tips by entering your email address below and clicking on the button. We have a No Spam policy


This Forum brought to you by



Great Software
Forever Free Updates
Ray
Posted: February 16th, 2010, 7:21pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   I assume this in Windows Vista (it is the version that had a big problem with Run As Administrator).  Usually programs that need to be run as administrators will run that way.  As I remember it, you can also right click on the icon of the program and select Run As Administrator.
   The only time these do not work is if your user account in Windows is not recognized as an Administator.  In that case you would need to log out of your account and log in an account that is recognized as an Administrator.  Most home computers have all of their accounts set up as Administrators.  Big networks will limit their users from being Administrators so that their users do not mess the computers up.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 2
nvogen
Posted: February 22nd, 2010, 1:22pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 44
When I switched from dial-up to DSL, I had to creat a new account in "q mail"(Quest). This account is the administrator. I normally use my MSN account for everything else.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 2
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006