Installing Windows 7 over Vista and XP August 23rd, 2017, 6:11am
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  Installing Windows 7 over Vista and XP

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    Installing Windows 7 over Vista and XP
Lippy
Posted: November 18th, 2009, 9:29am Report to Moderator
Guest User



I am interested in Upgrading to Windows 7

However I have a small problem which has made me very confused
Please can I get soem clarification on the matter  

I am Running Windows XP on my desktop computer and Vista on my Lap Top

When I spoke to our local Computer dealer here in SA he told me that you can do an Over Install of Win 7 over Vista but you would have to back up and totally reformat my hard drives to take Winows 7

Other people I have spoken to say thats nonsense

They say yoiu can do an Over insatll on both computers with out backing up,  Reformating and reinstallings everything

Who iis right and who is wrong

Dont want to have to cough up R2000 and have the computer crash on me and have an extremely Irite wife taking a baseball bat to me because she has lost all her data

Logged
e-mail
It is HERE
A Revolutionary New Bible Version

Gain a Better Understanding of the Bible

No Bible Training Needed
Just Read and Find out God's Message to You


New Testament - Breakthrough Version
Go to - www.breakthroughversion.com - for more information.
Free Weekly Newsletter
Learn Tips about your Computer
from a Trusted, Knowledgeable Source


Subscribe to Ray's Computer Tips by entering your email address below and clicking on the button. We have a No Spam policy


This Forum brought to you by



Great Software
Forever Free Updates
Ray
Posted: November 19th, 2009, 2:40pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   It is nonsense.  You do not have to reformat.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 3
Lippy
Posted: November 19th, 2009, 3:10pm Report to Moderator
Guest User



Have now also discovered that Each version of Windows is paired with a coresponding version of Windows 7
If you have the basic you are stuck wit the basic equivelent of 7 etc

If you want to change to a better version you have to do a completely clean install to ensure all features will work properly

the instalation will put your data files in a new dirctory fr you to copy over but you will still have to reinstall everything else back onto your computer

Ykk
What a pain

Logged
e-mail Reply: 2 - 3
Ray
Posted: November 19th, 2009, 4:21pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   I don't think so.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 3 - 3
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006