A1 and NTI Media Maker November 18th, 2017, 9:44pm
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  A1 and NTI Media Maker

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    A1 and NTI Media Maker
Erik_S
Posted: August 18th, 2013, 3:42pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 2
Hi - having used SW prods for years and I'm really impressed by the simple functionality. However there is one pebble in the shoe. Think I have isolated the problem to A1 - NTI MM does not start sub progs after clean up. The problem has existed since XP and MM6 and is still a headache for Win7/64 and MM8. Typical message :  "Media Maker was not installed properly or it was altered. Plaease ....".
Tried to run the late UNDO list - didn't fix the problem.
MM was tested after running TUU 2013 and REGVAC in that order; both OK.
Tried to locate some NTI-files in UNDO-list, but that gave no clue. The entire NTI files have to be removed from the HDD before reinstall.
If anybody have faced this problem and found a solution, please reply.
Rgds Erik
Logged Offline
e-mail
It is HERE
A Revolutionary New Bible Version

Gain a Better Understanding of the Bible

No Bible Training Needed
Just Read and Find out God's Message to You


New Testament - Breakthrough Version
Go to - www.breakthroughversion.com - for more information.
Free Weekly Newsletter
Learn Tips about your Computer
from a Trusted, Knowledgeable Source


Subscribe to Ray's Computer Tips by entering your email address below and clicking on the button. We have a No Spam policy


This Forum brought to you by



Great Software
Forever Free Updates
Ray
Posted: August 19th, 2013, 7:24am Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   I have not heard of that problem.
   A1Click is probably just removing one file or entry that is causing that.  All you need to do is figure out which one.
   There are three ways to run A1Click.  Clean PC, Remove Tracks, and Run Settings.  Clean PC and Remove Tracks run a certain collection of settings.  A1Click's Help tells what they are.  Run Settings only runs the settings that you choose in Cleaner Settings.  So if you can determine which setting is causing the problems with MM, you should be able to simply not run that setting.
   The default settings in Cleaner Settings are what Clean PC runs.
   The first place I would look is the User Assist section of the Registry Cleaner.  If you are running that, don't.  Then I would look around the MM folder to see if there might be something there that A1Click might be removing.
   I hope you figure it out.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 2
Erik_S
Posted: August 19th, 2013, 1:40pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 2
Thank you for reply. I know this will be a needle in the haystack. The problem is reported to NTI, but no good. It must be a cause for the popup window. Continue search.
Erik
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 2
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006