Quicken frozen July 16th, 2018, 8:42am
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  Quicken frozen

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    Quicken frozen
jellero
Posted: June 25th, 2010, 4:30pm Report to Moderator
Guest User



hi, i was using quicken 2001 basic as usual when it stopped allowing me to type anything in, only autofill worked, nothing new. by the check amount of new transaction is a calculator icon and if i click on amount i get the calculator. i turned off the autofill and now can't add anything. i must have hit something and changed things but what?  thanks, j
Logged
e-mail
A New Bible Built with Modern Technology

New Testament - Breakthrough Version

www.breakthroughversion.com

The Breakthrough Version achieves a much higher level of accuracy. It is:

  • more literal
  • more precise
  • more contemporary
  • more correct
  • more consistent

This Bible even translates hundreds of forgotten Greek words that no other Bible does.

It is an essential tool for Bible teachers and students, yet it is easy to read, even for newbies.

Ray
Posted: June 28th, 2010, 8:35am Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
Have you tried shutting down your computer and then starting it?
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 4
jellero
Posted: June 28th, 2010, 11:38am Report to Moderator
Guest User



i shut it down daily. this has been going on for a week. i don't remember the calculator icon at all after 8 years of use, now it is there and seems to be blocking any other use. i had to have hit a key that changed something. j
Logged
e-mail Reply: 2 - 4
jellero
Posted: July 2nd, 2010, 4:20pm Report to Moderator
Guest User



i figured it out today... batteries in my keyboard were dead. i just use that computer for quicken and storage. j
Logged
e-mail Reply: 3 - 4
Ray
Posted: July 6th, 2010, 8:11am Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
You must have a cordless keyboard because corded keyboards do not have batteries.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 4 - 4
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006