wmp11 wants to make a checkpoint October 15th, 2018, 3:34am
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  wmp11 wants to make a checkpoint

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    wmp11 wants to make a checkpoint
rodthedriver
Posted: April 26th, 2009, 7:01am Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 8
hi all..hope someone can help..i down loaded wmp11 on my xp home sp3 x86 32b pc..it plays ok,but my prob. is every time i open wmp recovery comander pops up and wants to "create a check point before installingc:\...\windowsmediaplayer\setup_wm.exe check point"  now i've tried uninstalling wmp11 and reinstalling it and it still does this..ofcourse when i uninstalled it,it rolled back to wmp9,so i tried using 9 again,and it too tried to create checkpoint,so then i tried wmp 10 and it too did the same thing? so i'm back with wmp11..like i said it works ok but can't figure out why it alway's wants to create the check point..scrathin my head over this one ..hope some one can help...thanx
Logged Offline
e-mail
A New Bible Built with Modern Technology

New Testament - Breakthrough Version

www.breakthroughversion.com

The Breakthrough Version achieves a much higher level of accuracy. It is:

  • more literal
  • more precise
  • more contemporary
  • more correct
  • more consistent

This Bible even translates hundreds of forgotten Greek words that no other Bible does.

It is an essential tool for Bible teachers and students, yet it is easy to read, even for newbies.

Snakeyes
Posted: April 26th, 2009, 12:24pm Report to Moderator
Big Member


Posts: 245
Download and run Windows Installer Cleanup Utility.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 3
rodthedriver
Posted: April 27th, 2009, 4:47pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 8
hi i down loaded c cleaner like you suggested but hav'nt tried it yet.cause i did'nt see anything about wmp or wmp11 anywhere on it's list, also in it's description of how it work's said that it would get rid of files of other programs and that i may have to reinstall them? anyway i got scared lol anyway i just thought i'd ask to see if it's normal to not see the files you want to clean? i'm not real new at this but not a real pro either.. thanks for the info on this and for any info on this new ?
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 3
Snakeyes
Posted: April 28th, 2009, 4:42am Report to Moderator
Big Member


Posts: 245
no point running it if it doesn't list your program.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 3 - 3
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006