SpeedStart January 23rd, 2018, 4:16pm
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  SpeedStart

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    SpeedStart
Anashwaran
Posted: April 24th, 2009, 10:32pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 33
Dear Ray,
I want to use Speedstartup in Vista. It also works, but at the Windows start i always get the message:
Failed to set data for "Speedstartup".
What can I do and what is the reason for that?
Thanks for help
Anashwaran

Logged Offline
e-mail
It is HERE
A Revolutionary New Bible Version

Gain a Better Understanding of the Bible

No Bible Training Needed
Just Read and Find out God's Message to You


New Testament - Breakthrough Version
Go to - www.breakthroughversion.com - for more information.
Free Weekly Newsletter
Learn Tips about your Computer
from a Trusted, Knowledgeable Source


Subscribe to Ray's Computer Tips by entering your email address below and clicking on the button. We have a No Spam policy


This Forum brought to you by



Great Software
Forever Free Updates
Ray
Posted: April 25th, 2009, 6:13pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
My guess is that either you have the settings of Vista too restrictive or you do not have administrative privileges.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 4
Anashwaran
Posted: May 25th, 2009, 10:33pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 33
I have reinstalled SpeedStart again new with all Administrator's rights etc... but I still get the message: "Write error"
Whatever I do in Speedstart, first I get this message and then I can go on.
What to d0? I'm talking about Vista Ultimate 64 bit.
Thanks for enlightening
Anashwaran
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 4
Ray
Posted: May 26th, 2009, 2:46pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   I assumed from what you have said that Vista is not allowing Speed Startup to write to the registry.
   Another possibility is that Vista is not allowing Speed Startup to write to its .ini file (I would think that would produce a different error message but maybe not).  You might look at the Speed Startup directory and set everything is there so that it does not have the read-only attribute (especially the .ini file).
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 3 - 4
Anashwaran
Posted: July 13th, 2009, 10:46am Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 33
It seems to be something like that.
I will try your advice. Thanks
Anashwaran
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 4 - 4
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006