WinRescue SOFTWARE key could not be copied July 21st, 2018, 9:10pm
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  WinRescue SOFTWARE key could not be copied

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    WinRescue SOFTWARE key could not be copied
Laverne
Posted: April 9th, 2009, 5:14pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 47
Hi,

I am running Windows 2000 SP4.  I run WinRescue for Win2000 and have just started getting this message.

The following files could not be copied: SOFTWARE key.  11 files backed up.

What should I do?  What does this mean?  HELP...

Laverne
Logged Offline
e-mail
A New Bible Built with Modern Technology

New Testament - Breakthrough Version

www.breakthroughversion.com

The Breakthrough Version achieves a much higher level of accuracy. It is:

  • more literal
  • more precise
  • more contemporary
  • more correct
  • more consistent

This Bible even translates hundreds of forgotten Greek words that no other Bible does.

It is an essential tool for Bible teachers and students, yet it is easy to read, even for newbies.

Ray
Posted: April 10th, 2009, 8:51am Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
There are five or six different parts of the registry.  The Software key is one of those parts.  I have not heard of anyone having that problem.  My guess would be that something on your computer is blocking the Software key from being backed up.  Do you get any other errors from WinRescue?
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 3
Laverne
Posted: April 10th, 2009, 11:22am Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 47
Ray --

I get no other errors from WinRescue.  The strange thing is that this message (The following files could not be copied: SOFTWARE key) just started in the last 6 or 7 days.  I hadn't installed any new software, nor uninstalled any, nor did any MS updates.  Nothing at all.

I had the thought to try running WinRescue in SAFE MODE to save the registry files which I normally save.  Although I got a warning that it is not recommended that backups be done in Safe Mode, it worked just fine.

Any other thoughts.  I have looked at the Task Manager and do not see anything unusual running there.  My antivirus (Norton 2006) is up to date and runs every week without any malware found.  I also run a number of spyware-checking programs and all is well.

Laverne
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 3
Ray
Posted: April 10th, 2009, 11:28am Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
Evidently, something that runs in the regular mode and does not run in Safe Mode is causing that.  If it works in Safe Mode, there is not a problem with doing it there.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 3 - 3
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006