Unknown Re-Boot January 18th, 2018, 5:50pm
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  Unknown Re-Boot

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    Unknown Re-Boot
JohnNM
Posted: April 8th, 2009, 12:05am Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 14
Hi,

SOMEONE HAS CONTROL OF MY COMPUTER! When I utilize a "Hibernate" shut down, it shuts down OK. Then, after a few minutes, the computer turns itself on all by itself and the hard disk activity begins.

I've run "Spy Speeper" (which found something, but made no difference) and I've run a complete scan on Norton "Internet Security 2009", again to no avail.

To prevent the automatic restart, I have to wait until it happens and then press the shut-off button to really put the machine to sleep.

How is it possible to get a 'shut-down' computer to start up all by itself?

And of course, any suggestions as to how I can prevent this phenonomen?

I'd sure appreciate some help on this one.
Logged Offline
e-mail
It is HERE
A Revolutionary New Bible Version

Gain a Better Understanding of the Bible

No Bible Training Needed
Just Read and Find out God's Message to You


New Testament - Breakthrough Version
Go to - www.breakthroughversion.com - for more information.
Free Weekly Newsletter
Learn Tips about your Computer
from a Trusted, Knowledgeable Source


Subscribe to Ray's Computer Tips by entering your email address below and clicking on the button. We have a No Spam policy


This Forum brought to you by



Great Software
Forever Free Updates
Snakeyes
Posted: April 8th, 2009, 9:55am Report to Moderator
Big Member


Posts: 245
There are several devices that can wakeup your PC (USB, mouse LAN etc.) You need to go into your BIOS and disable this feature. That might solve your problem. Also if you have only 1GB ram you might have this issue Microsoft has a fix for this ram issue.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 5
Ray
Posted: April 8th, 2009, 7:21pm Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
Here is a thread on that - http://www.regvac.com/forum/m-1222110070
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 5
JohnNM
Posted: April 9th, 2009, 2:39am Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 14
Thanks Guys. I'm sure the answer in the link will solve the problem, but I have to go now and do it tomorrow.

I really appreciate your help.

Regards, John Membrino
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 3 - 5
JohnNM
Posted: April 14th, 2009, 7:44pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 14
Well, we've not been successful. The dialog box mentioned in the article was not available. I wonder if the article refered to a VISTA OS. Mine is Windows XP/SP3.

My technician friend will be here over the week end and we'll give it another try in case we missed something in our origina attempt.

Of course, if there are different instructions for XP, I'd appreciate a lead to them.

Regards, John M.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 4 - 5
Snakeyes
Posted: April 14th, 2009, 10:08pm Report to Moderator
Big Member


Posts: 245
Did you make the changes to your Bios ?
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 5 - 5
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006