Ethernet\telephone line problems January 22nd, 2018, 6:48am
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  Ethernet\telephone line problems

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    Ethernet\telephone line problems
joabarak@msn.com
Posted: June 28th, 2008, 2:59am Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 13
I am trying to hook up a new computer for my sister.  The computer is a HP Pavillion a6250z with a wirless 802.11b/g communication and Realteck RTL8201N 10/100 Mb/s.  She lives in the country and only has a regular telephone line (no DSL available) and has used dial up for her old computer.  This new computer does not have a plug on the back of computer for a telephone line.  It only has a ethernet plug.  How can this be hooked up.  The computer list these plugs on Back.  2PS/2 (keyboard & mouse), 1 VGA, 4 USB, 1 IEEE-1394, One LAN, One Modem, one SPDIF out (coaxial), Audio (speaker, line in, line out, microphone).  Please help in simple terms as I am not very cmputer smart and she is worse than I am.  Thanks very much
Logged Offline
e-mail
It is HERE
A Revolutionary New Bible Version

Gain a Better Understanding of the Bible

No Bible Training Needed
Just Read and Find out God's Message to You


New Testament - Breakthrough Version
Go to - www.breakthroughversion.com - for more information.
Free Weekly Newsletter
Learn Tips about your Computer
from a Trusted, Knowledgeable Source


Subscribe to Ray's Computer Tips by entering your email address below and clicking on the button. We have a No Spam policy


This Forum brought to you by



Great Software
Forever Free Updates
Ray
Posted: June 28th, 2008, 11:28am Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   If the computer does not have a plug on the back for the phone line, it must not have a phone modem.  You need to buy a phone modem and install it on the computer.
   As far as I know, the phone modem cannot be hooked up directly to the wireless router.  It must be hooked up to the computer.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 2
Jogor
Posted: June 28th, 2008, 2:05pm Report to Moderator
Minimum Member


Posts: 82
You say it has one Modem listed, if that is installed the port must be there,

Check in Device Manager and look for Modem.

Joe
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 2
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006