Ethernet\telephone line problems April 25th, 2018, 2:02pm
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Your Input    Questions  ›  Ethernet\telephone line problems

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    Ethernet\telephone line problems
joabarak@msn.com
Posted: June 27th, 2008, 8:59pm Report to Moderator
Baby Member


Posts: 13
I am trying to hook up a new computer for my sister.  The computer is a HP Pavillion a6250z with a wirless 802.11b/g communication and Realteck RTL8201N 10/100 Mb/s.  She lives in the country and only has a regular telephone line (no DSL available) and has used dial up for her old computer.  This new computer does not have a plug on the back of computer for a telephone line.  It only has a ethernet plug.  How can this be hooked up.  The computer list these plugs on Back.  2PS/2 (keyboard & mouse), 1 VGA, 4 USB, 1 IEEE-1394, One LAN, One Modem, one SPDIF out (coaxial), Audio (speaker, line in, line out, microphone).  Please help in simple terms as I am not very cmputer smart and she is worse than I am.  Thanks very much
Logged Offline
e-mail
A New Bible Built with Modern Technology

New Testament - Breakthrough Version

www.breakthroughversion.com

The Breakthrough Version achieves a much higher level of accuracy. It is:

  • more literal
  • more precise
  • more contemporary
  • more correct
  • more consistent

This Bible even translates hundreds of forgotten Greek words that no other Bible does.

It is an essential tool for Bible teachers and students, yet it is easy to read, even for newbies.

Ray
Posted: June 28th, 2008, 5:28am Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   If the computer does not have a plug on the back for the phone line, it must not have a phone modem.  You need to buy a phone modem and install it on the computer.
   As far as I know, the phone modem cannot be hooked up directly to the wireless router.  It must be hooked up to the computer.
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 2
Jogor
Posted: June 28th, 2008, 8:05am Report to Moderator
Minimum Member


Posts: 82
You say it has one Modem listed, if that is installed the port must be there,

Check in Device Manager and look for Modem.

Joe
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 2 - 2
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Questions  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006