Using copy command October 21st, 2018, 10:20pm
Home Calendar Search Register Login
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Computer Q&A Board    Answers    Other Programs  ›  Using copy command

 Pages: 1
Recommend Print
  Author    Using copy command
noblesad36
Posted: October 31st, 2007, 5:07pm Report to Moderator
Guest User



I have recently developed a problem with using the copy command in any program such as MS Word, MS Excel, or any program that has the copy command. I am using MS XP home ed. My problem is that after I use the copy command, which works just fine, and close out the program; I have a print window to print the copy material. I must cancel the print window for as many times as I have used the copy command. Is there a selection someplace that I need to uncheck to get rid of this annoying and time wasting action? Thanks
Logged
e-mail
A New Bible Built with Modern Technology

New Testament - Breakthrough Version

www.breakthroughversion.com

The Breakthrough Version achieves a much higher level of accuracy. It is:

  • more literal
  • more precise
  • more contemporary
  • more correct
  • more consistent

This Bible even translates hundreds of forgotten Greek words that no other Bible does.

It is an essential tool for Bible teachers and students, yet it is easy to read, even for newbies.

Ray
Posted: November 2nd, 2007, 7:28am Report to Moderator
Administrator Group



Posts: 2208
Reputation: 60.00%
   I have not heard of a Print window caused by Copying.  Could it be that you installed a program which is starting the Print window?  Is it a standard Windows Print window?
Logged Offline
e-mail Reply: 1 - 2
noblesad36
Posted: November 2nd, 2007, 10:48am Report to Moderator
Guest User



The print window is the standard Windows Print window that is showing when I close out any program that I have used the copy command. I suppose the print window could be from some program I have installed. However, I have not installed any new program recently. The only program change I have made is to remove Symantec's anti-virus. I am not sure where to start looking for a solution to the problem. Thanks
Logged
e-mail Reply: 2 - 2
 Pages: 1
Recommend Print

Locked Board Board Index    Other Programs  [ previous | next ] Switch to:

Thread Rating
There is currently no rating for this thread
 
Forum Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post polls
You may not post attachments
HTML is off
Blah Code is on
Smilies are on

Powered by E-Blah Platinum 9.6 © 2001-2006